The SSC Stenographer Salary 2026 is one of the main reasons candidates are attracted to this recruitment. Along with a stable Central Government job, selected candidates receive a fixed basic salary, Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), Transport Allowance (TA), and other benefits.
The salary, however, is not exactly the same for every Stenographer. Grade C and Grade D have different pay levels, and even within Grade C, the pay level can vary depending on the department or post. The SSC’s 2026 tentative vacancy data confirms Grade C posts at both Pay Level 6 and Pay Level 7, while Grade D posts are listed at Pay Level 4.
For 2026 calculations, the latest notified Central Government DA is 60% of Basic Pay, effective from January 1, 2026.
SSC Stenographer Salary 2026: Overview
| Particulars | Grade C | Grade D |
|---|---|---|
| Pay Level | Level 6 / Level 7 | Level 4 |
| Starting Basic Pay | ₹35,400 / ₹44,900 | ₹25,500 |
| Pay Matrix Range | ₹35,400–₹1,12,400 / ₹44,900–₹1,42,400 | ₹25,500–₹81,100 |
| DA in 2026 | 60% of Basic Pay* | 60% of Basic Pay* |
| HRA | As per city | As per city |
| Transport Allowance | As per applicable rules | As per applicable rules |
| Approx. In-Hand Salary | ₹57,000–₹83,000 | ₹42,000–₹50,000 |
*The 60% DA rate is effective from January 1, 2026.
SSC Stenographer Grade C Salary 2026
Grade C is the senior post between the two grades and generally offers a considerably higher salary. An important point for candidates is that Grade C vacancies can be placed at Pay Level 6 or Pay Level 7, depending on the department.
For example, SSC’s 2026 tentative vacancy list includes Grade C vacancies in the Ministry of Finance at Level 6 and vacancies in the Ministry of External Affairs and Intelligence Bureau at Level 7.
Grade C Salary Per Month
| Salary Component | Grade C Level 6 | Grade C Level 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Pay | ₹35,400 | ₹44,900 |
| DA @ 60% | ₹21,240 | ₹26,940 |
| HRA* | ₹3,540–₹10,620 | ₹4,490–₹13,470 |
| Transport Allowance** | ₹2,880–₹5,760 | ₹2,880–₹5,760 |
| Gross Salary (approx.) | ₹63,060–₹73,020 | ₹79,210–₹91,070 |
| NPS Contribution (approx.) | ₹5,664 | ₹7,184 |
| Other deductions | Applicable | Applicable |
| Approx. In-Hand Salary | ₹56,900–₹66,800 | ₹71,300–₹83,200 |
* HRA depends on the classification of the city.
** Transport Allowance depends on the applicable posting/city category.
So, a newly appointed Grade C Stenographer at Level 6 may take home around ₹57,000 to ₹67,000 per month, while a Level 7 employee can receive roughly ₹71,000 to ₹83,000, before considering individual income-tax/TDS and other personal deductions.
SSC Stenographer Grade D Salary 2026
Stenographer Grade D is placed at Pay Level 4, with a starting basic pay of ₹25,500. SSC’s 2026 vacancy information also lists Grade D posts under Level 4.
Grade D Salary Per Month
| Salary Component | Approx. Amount |
|---|---|
| Basic Pay | ₹25,500 |
| DA @ 60% | ₹15,300 |
| HRA | ₹2,550–₹7,650 |
| Transport Allowance | ₹2,880–₹5,760 |
| Gross Salary | ₹46,230–₹54,210 |
| NPS Contribution | About ₹4,080 |
| Other deductions | Applicable |
| Approx. In-Hand Salary | ₹41,900–₹49,900 |
Therefore, candidates joining as SSC Stenographer Grade D can expect an in-hand salary of roughly ₹42,000 to ₹50,000 per month, depending mainly on their posting location and applicable allowances.
SSC Stenographer In-Hand Salary 2026: City-Wise
Your salary slip will not simply show the basic pay. The actual amount credited to your bank account depends on allowances and deductions. HRA is particularly important because it changes according to the classification of the city.
The following is an illustrative calculation using the 60% DA applicable from January 2026.
Grade D In-Hand Salary
| City Category | Gross Salary/Month | Approx. In-Hand/Month |
|---|---|---|
| X City | ₹54,210 | ₹49,850 |
| Y City | ₹48,780 | ₹44,420 |
| Z City | ₹46,230 | ₹41,870 |
Grade C Level 6 In-Hand Salary
| City Category | Gross Salary/Month | Approx. In-Hand/Month |
|---|---|---|
| X City | ₹73,020 | ₹66,850 |
| Y City | ₹66,600 | ₹60,430 |
| Z City | ₹63,060 | ₹56,890 |
Grade C Level 7 In-Hand Salary
| City Category | Gross Salary/Month | Approx. In-Hand/Month |
|---|---|---|
| X City | ₹91,070 | ₹83,180 |
| Y City | ₹83,700 | ₹75,810 |
| Z City | ₹79,210 | ₹71,320 |
Note: These are estimated calculations rather than a guaranteed salary slip. Actual in-hand pay can change because of the exact posting, applicable transport allowance, government accommodation, NPS, CGHS, insurance, income tax/TDS and other deductions.
What Is Basic Pay in SSC Stenographer Salary?
Basic Pay is the starting point from which several components of Central Government salary are calculated.
The starting basic pay is:
- Grade D: ₹25,500
- Grade C Level 6: ₹35,400
- Grade C Level 7: ₹44,900
The basic pay increases through annual increments as the employee moves through the Pay Matrix. This means the salary received after several years of service can be substantially higher than the starting salary.
SSC Stenographer Salary Allowances 2026
The salary of a Stenographer is made up of several components. Understanding these allowances makes it easier to understand why the amount credited to the bank account is much higher than the basic pay.
1. Dearness Allowance
DA is paid to Central Government employees to partly compensate for inflation. For 2026, the Department of Expenditure increased DA from 58% to 60% of Basic Pay with effect from January 1, 2026.
For example:
Grade D Basic Pay = ₹25,500
DA = ₹25,500 × 60% = ₹15,300
Similarly, a Grade C Level 6 employee receives ₹21,240 as DA on a ₹35,400 basic salary.
2. House Rent Allowance
HRA depends on the classification of the employee’s city. Once the applicable DA crosses the prescribed threshold, HRA rates can be 30%, 20% and 10% for X, Y and Z cities respectively.
This is why two Stenographers with the same basic pay can receive different monthly salaries.
3. Transport Allowance
Transport Allowance is provided according to the applicable Central Government rules and posting location. The amount can also vary depending on whether the employee is posted in a higher transport-allowance city.
4. NPS Deduction
Employees covered under the National Pension System contribute a portion of salary towards NPS. For a typical calculation, the employee contribution is 10% of Basic Pay plus DA.
For example, for Grade D:
Basic Pay = ₹25,500
DA = ₹15,300
NPS = 10% × ₹40,800 = ₹4,080
This deduction is one of the major reasons why gross salary and in-hand salary are different.
SSC Stenographer Salary Slip Example 2026
Let’s make the calculation easier with an example.
Suppose a candidate joins as Stenographer Grade D and is posted in an X-class city.
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Basic Pay | ₹25,500 |
| DA @ 60% | ₹15,300 |
| HRA @ 30% | ₹7,650 |
| Transport Allowance + DA | ₹5,760 |
| Gross Salary | ₹54,210 |
| NPS | -₹4,080 |
| CGHS/other applicable deductions | -₹280 approx. |
| Approx. In-Hand Salary | ₹49,850 |
This is why candidates should not assume that a ₹25,500 basic salary means only ₹25,500 will be credited every month. After adding eligible allowances, the gross salary becomes considerably higher.
Grade C vs Grade D Stenographer Salary
The difference between Grade C and Grade D is visible from the very beginning.
| Feature | Grade C | Grade D |
|---|---|---|
| Nature of Post | Higher-level Stenographer post | Entry-level Stenographer post |
| Pay Level | 6 / 7 | 4 |
| Starting Basic | ₹35,400 / ₹44,900 | ₹25,500 |
| Approx. Gross Salary | ₹63,000–₹91,000 | ₹46,000–₹54,000 |
| Approx. In-Hand | ₹57,000–₹83,000 | ₹42,000–₹50,000 |
| Career Growth | Better | Good |
| Central Government Benefits | Yes | Yes |
The exact difference depends on the Grade C pay level and the employee’s posting city.
SSC Stenographer Salary After Joining
One of the attractive features of the job is that salary growth does not stop at the starting basic pay.
Employees receive annual increments according to the applicable Pay Matrix. DA is also revised periodically by the government. Therefore, the monthly salary can gradually increase during service.
Promotional opportunities can also take an employee to higher responsibilities and pay levels. The exact promotion structure depends on the department, cadre and applicable service rules.
SSC Stenographer Salary 2026: Key Points
Candidates preparing for the SSC Stenographer examination should remember these points:
- Grade D starts at Pay Level 4 with ₹25,500 basic pay.
- Grade C can be placed at Pay Level 6 or Level 7.
- Grade C Level 6 starts at ₹35,400 basic pay.
- Grade C Level 7 starts at ₹44,900 basic pay.
- The Central Government DA is 60% from January 1, 2026.
- HRA depends on the city of posting.
- NPS and other deductions reduce the amount finally credited to the bank account.
- Grade C generally provides a substantially higher monthly salary than Grade D.
- The actual salary can vary from one employee to another because of posting, allowances and deductions.
SSC Stenographer Salary 2026: Final Takeaway
For someone looking at SSC Stenographer as a career, the salary package is quite attractive for a government job that can be entered after Class 12. Grade D candidates can expect around ₹42,000–₹50,000 in hand per month, while Grade C candidates may receive approximately ₹57,000–₹83,000, depending on whether the post is Level 6 or Level 7 and where the candidate is posted.
The figures above are calculated using the 2026 DA rate of 60% and standard applicable allowance assumptions. The actual amount appearing in an employee’s salary account can be different because of taxes, NPS, CGHS, government accommodation and other deductions. SSC’s own 2026 vacancy data confirms that the Grade C vacancies can carry Level 6 or Level 7 pay, while Grade D vacancies are at Level 4.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the SSC Stenographer Grade D salary in hand in 2026?
The approximate in-hand salary is ₹42,000 to ₹50,000 per month, depending on the posting city and applicable allowances.
What is the SSC Stenographer Grade C salary per month?
Grade C starts at ₹35,400 at Level 6 or ₹44,900 at Level 7. Depending on the posting, the approximate in-hand salary can range from ₹57,000 to ₹83,000 per month.
Is Grade C salary higher than Grade D?
Yes. Grade C has a higher pay level and starting basic pay than Grade D, so its gross as well as in-hand salary is generally higher.
What is the current DA for SSC Stenographers in 2026?
The DA for Central Government employees was increased to 60% of Basic Pay from January 1, 2026.
Does SSC Stenographer salary increase every year?
Yes. Employees receive annual increments according to the applicable Pay Matrix, while allowances such as DA may also be revised periodically under government orders.
About The Author
Brajesh
Brajesh (MCA, M.Tech (IT)) is a passionate education and career content creator with a strong academic background in Computer Applications (MCA) and Technology (M.Tech). With years of hands-on experience in exam preparation strategies, syllabus analysis, and government job updates, he helps students and aspirants navigate their academic and professional journeys with clarity and confidence.